OpenWrt syupgrade working with the RT5350/VoCore?

dl9sec
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 7:25 am

OpenWrt syupgrade working with the RT5350/VoCore?

Sat Jan 16, 2016 7:20 pm

Hi,
does anbody know, if the OpenWrt sysupgrade ist working on a RT5350 based hardware (when the OpenWrt-...-squashfs-sysupgrade.bin is used)?
I tried this with another RT5350 based device similar to the VoCore, but i got the error message: "The uploaded image file does not contain a supported format. Make sure that you choose the generic image format for your platform."

Any ideas? Which binary file to take from the OpenWrt built?

Regards, Thorsten

Vonger
 
Posts: 733
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:00 am

Re: OpenWrt syupgrade working with the RT5350/VoCore?

Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:19 am


dl9sec
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 7:25 am

Re: OpenWrt syupgrade working with the RT5350/VoCore?

Sun Jan 17, 2016 3:54 pm

I have a ...suqashfs-sysupgrade-bin image on my device.
Is there a special requirement for the flash size for the sysupgrade feature?
My device has only 4MB (original assembly)...

Regards, Thorsten

Vonger
 
Posts: 733
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:00 am

Re: OpenWrt syupgrade working with the RT5350/VoCore?

Wed Jan 20, 2016 1:09 pm

dl9sec wrote:I have a ...suqashfs-sysupgrade-bin image on my device.
Is there a special requirement for the flash size for the sysupgrade feature?
My device has only 4MB (original assembly)...

Regards, Thorsten


VoCore is 16MB, not sure if it works on 4MB.

noblepepper
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: OpenWrt syupgrade working with the RT5350/VoCore?

Wed Jan 20, 2016 9:30 pm

If you build your own I think you can get a working image for a 5350 into 4MB. I can make an image with no extras except Luci for a 7268 in 4M.

You will need to change this part of target/linux/ramips/dts/VOCORE.dts:

Code: Select all
                partition@50000 {
                        label = "firmware";
                        reg = <0x50000 0xfb0000>;
 

so that there is room for the partition to fit in the available flash space. I think 3b0000 is the correct number.

You will also need to change this part of target/linux/ramips/image/Makefile:
Code: Select all
Image/Build/Profile/VOCORE=$(call BuildFirmware/Default8M/$(1),$(1),vocore,VOCORE)

This one is more obvious, the Default8M needs to be Default4M.

Return to VoCore & VoCore+Dock

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests