Question: How to configure Ethernet on Dock

winkleink
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 8:48 pm

Question: How to configure Ethernet on Dock

Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:57 pm

Just received my VoCore.
It comes configured as a Access Point which works great. But I want to connect it to my router so I can install extra software on it.

How do I configure the Ethernet port to connect to my router using DHCP to get it's own IP address.

Note: I tried modifying the interfaces file and can no longer connect over wifi, so will have to reset using serial next time I switch on.

All tips/ideas and suggested RTFMs appreciated.

Vonger
 
Posts: 742
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:00 am

Re: Question: How to configure Ethernet on Dock

Tue Nov 18, 2014 1:02 am

Hi,
There is a simple way, please set it to AP+STA mode. This might help.
http://vonger.cn/?p=332
http://vonger.cn/?p=363
http://vonger.cn/?p=377
Not tested on the ethernet :) Maybe change /etc/config/network will make it work.

thebestjohn
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 5:42 pm

Re: Question: How to configure Ethernet on Dock

Tue Nov 18, 2014 5:43 pm

Is there a way to do this through the GUI web interface?

bobpaul
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:48 pm

Re: Question: How to configure Ethernet on Dock

Tue Nov 18, 2014 6:19 pm

AP+STA mode seems unrelated to the question.

I did this via the web interface:
  • Edit Lan Interface
  • Disable DHCP Server
  • Change protocol from Static address to DHCP Client

Here's an album with screenshots.

Note that this also disables DHCP on your VoCore's WiFi. If you want the VoCore to continue doing DHCP server on the wifi, you need to break the bridge between LAN and WAN and setup the interfaces directly.

thebestjohn
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2014 5:42 pm

Re: Question: How to configure Ethernet on Dock

Tue Nov 18, 2014 6:33 pm

[s] Is there a way to do this through the web UI at all? [/s]

EDIT: I thought my post was lost. Didn't know you needed moderator approval to ask for help..

bobpaul
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:48 pm

Re: Question: How to configure Ethernet on Dock

Wed Nov 19, 2014 6:43 pm

thebestjohn wrote:EDIT: I thought my post was lost. Didn't know you needed moderator approval to ask for help..


Yeah' it's super annoying and makes it really difficult to have conversations. The last 3 posts were all approved simultaneously, which includes your accidental double post. :roll:

Return to VoCore & VoCore+Dock

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests