Can't connect via wi-fi

ttkerm0
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:11 am

Can't connect via wi-fi

Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:17 am

fixed
Last edited by ttkerm0 on Fri Dec 19, 2014 12:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

charliex
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 5:34 pm
Location: los angeles

Re: Can't connect via wi-fi

Wed Nov 26, 2014 7:53 pm

yeah if you shut off wifi and lan, then all you can try is 192.168.61.2 on your local pc and try to connect to 192.168.61.1 if that doesn't work serial is likely only way.

gotta find a serial port.

Peter H
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 10:24 pm

Re: Can't connect via wi-fi

Wed Nov 26, 2014 10:25 pm

Unfortunately VoCore comes with an OpenWRT image which is configured as though it was a router with the Ethernet port facing the public internet - it does not support management over the Ethernet interface unless/until you reconfigure it. If you have disabled access via WiFi before you enabled management via the Ethernet interface then connecting via the serial interface is your only practical option. If you had a second VoCore, or any other device with a compatible TTL level serial interface that you can control, you could use that to access it. Otherwise, you really need that USB-to-TTL adapter.

haraldn
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 4:36 pm

Re: Can't connect via wi-fi

Thu Nov 27, 2014 10:11 am

>>> Unfortunately VoCore comes with an OpenWRT image which is configured as though it was a router with the Ethernet port facing the public internet - it does not support management over the Ethernet interface unless/until you reconfigure it.

Unfortunately that's not true. I didn't change anything of the config and could connect through ethernet to a putty on my laptop. So if you have ethernet available, give it a try!
For completeness: I use the Ethernet port off the dock version of VoCore.

Peter H
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2014 10:24 pm

Re: Can't connect via wi-fi

Thu Nov 27, 2014 12:43 pm

My VoCores came with the Ethernet port in the WAN zone and the WAN zone configured to reject incoming connections. This is a reasonable default for firmware that is intended for a router with Ethernet connecting to the public internet. If your VoCore is different, I suspect it has been reconfigured.

haraldn
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2014 4:36 pm

Re: Can't connect via wi-fi

Thu Nov 27, 2014 3:14 pm

Ok, well, but not by me...

Return to VoCore & VoCore+Dock

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests