Set up VoCore2 to connect over ethernet

hack-wizard
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:37 am

Re: Set up VoCore2 to connect over ethernet

Fri Dec 30, 2016 4:02 am

EDIT: Figured out the problem, for some reason it never overwrote the first file, so after I deleted & re-uploaded the most recent firmware file the upgrade worked.

However ... I'm *still* not able to connect over ethernet. Here's my /etc/config/firewall file, please tell me what I'm missing:

Code: Select all
root@OpenWrt:~# cat /etc/config/firewall
config defaults
   option syn_flood   1
   option input      ACCEPT
   option output      ACCEPT
   option forward      REJECT
# Uncomment this line to disable ipv6 rules
#   option disable_ipv6   1

config zone
   option name      lan
   list   network      'lan'
   option input      ACCEPT
   option output      ACCEPT
   option forward      ACCEPT

config zone
   option name      wan
   list   network      'wan'
   list   network      'wan6'
   option input      ACCEPT
   option output      ACCEPT
   option forward      ACCEPT
   option masq      1
   option mtu_fix      1

config forwarding
   option src      lan
   option dest      wan

# We need to accept udp packets on port 68,
# see https://dev.openwrt.org/ticket/4108
config rule
   option name      Allow-DHCP-Renew
   option src      wan
   option proto      udp
   option dest_port   68
   option target      ACCEPT
   option family      ipv4

# Allow IPv4 ping
config rule
   option name      Allow-Ping
   option src      wan
   option proto      icmp
   option icmp_type   echo-request
   option family      ipv4
   option target      ACCEPT

config rule
   option name      Allow-IGMP
   option src      wan
   option proto      igmp
   option family      ipv4
   option target      ACCEPT

# Allow DHCPv6 replies
# see https://dev.openwrt.org/ticket/10381
config rule
   option name      Allow-DHCPv6
   option src      wan
   option proto      udp
   option src_ip      fe80::/10
   option src_port      547
   option dest_ip      fe80::/10
   option dest_port   546
   option family      ipv6
   option target      ACCEPT

config rule
   option name      Allow-MLD
   option src      wan
   option proto      icmp
   option src_ip      fe80::/10
   list icmp_type      '130/0'
   list icmp_type      '131/0'
   list icmp_type      '132/0'
   list icmp_type      '143/0'
   option family      ipv6
   option target      ACCEPT

# Allow essential incoming IPv6 ICMP traffic
config rule
   option name      Allow-ICMPv6-Input
   option src      wan
   option proto   icmp
   list icmp_type      echo-request
   list icmp_type      echo-reply
   list icmp_type      destination-unreachable
   list icmp_type      packet-too-big
   list icmp_type      time-exceeded
   list icmp_type      bad-header
   list icmp_type      unknown-header-type
   list icmp_type      router-solicitation
   list icmp_type      neighbour-solicitation
   list icmp_type      router-advertisement
   list icmp_type      neighbour-advertisement
   option limit      1000/sec
   option family      ipv6
   option target      ACCEPT

# Allow essential forwarded IPv6 ICMP traffic
config rule
   option name      Allow-ICMPv6-Forward
   option src      wan
   option dest      *
   option proto      icmp
   list icmp_type      echo-request
   list icmp_type      echo-reply
   list icmp_type      destination-unreachable
   list icmp_type      packet-too-big
   list icmp_type      time-exceeded
   list icmp_type      bad-header
   list icmp_type      unknown-header-type
   option limit      1000/sec
   option family      ipv6
   option target      ACCEPT

# include a file with users custom iptables rules
config include
   option path /etc/firewall.user


### EXAMPLE CONFIG SECTIONS
# do not allow a specific ip to access wan
#config rule
#   option src      lan
#   option src_ip   192.168.45.2
#   option dest      wan
#   option proto   tcp
#   option target   REJECT

# block a specific mac on wan
#config rule
#   option dest      wan
#   option src_mac   00:11:22:33:44:66
#   option target   REJECT

# block incoming ICMP traffic on a zone
#config rule
#   option src      lan
#   option proto   ICMP
#   option target   DROP

# port redirect port coming in on wan to lan
#config redirect
#   option src         wan
#   option src_dport   80
#   option dest         lan
#   option dest_ip      192.168.16.235
#   option dest_port   80
#   option proto      tcp


# port redirect of remapped ssh port (22001) on wan
config redirect
   option src      wan
   option src_dport   22001
   option dest      lan
   option dest_port   22
   option proto      tcp

# allow IPsec/ESP and ISAKMP passthrough
config rule
   option src      wan
   option dest      lan
   option proto      esp
   option target      ACCEPT

config rule
   option src      wan
   option dest      lan
   option dest_port   500
   option proto      udp
   option target      ACCEPT

### FULL CONFIG SECTIONS
#config rule
#   option src      lan
#   option src_ip   192.168.45.2
#   option src_mac   00:11:22:33:44:55
#   option src_port   80
#   option dest      wan
#   option dest_ip   194.25.2.129
#   option dest_port   120
#   option proto   tcp
#   option target   REJECT

#config redirect
#   option src      lan
#   option src_ip   192.168.45.2
#   option src_mac   00:11:22:33:44:55
#   option src_port      1024
#   option src_dport   80
#   option dest_ip   194.25.2.129
#   option dest_port   120
#   option proto   tcp

cory
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 1:00 am

Re: Set up VoCore2 to connect over ethernet

Fri Dec 30, 2016 5:21 am

Did you enter commands from post #4 again? don't remember if you need to reboot or not.

hack-wizard
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:37 am

Re: Set up VoCore2 to connect over ethernet

Fri Dec 30, 2016 3:02 pm

cory wrote:Did you enter commands from post #4 again? don't remember if you need to reboot or not.


Yes, and I tried both running
Code: Select all
/etc/init.d/network restart
, and rebooting as well.

cory
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 1:00 am

Re: Set up VoCore2 to connect over ethernet

Fri Dec 30, 2016 6:38 pm

this message came on when I plugged in the ethernet cable
root@OpenWrt:/# [61043.910000] rt305x-esw 10110000.esw: link changed 0x01
[61044.130000] rt305x-esw 10110000.esw: link changed 0x00

hack-wizard
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:37 am

Re: Set up VoCore2 to connect over ethernet

Fri Dec 30, 2016 9:43 pm

Well, I certainly did not get that when I plugged my ethernet cable in. I'll try it again when I get home from work tho.

EDIT: Now I cannot even connect to it wirelessly, it shows the wifi connection establishing but takes far longer than normal and does not provide a gateway address. Is there any alternate means for hardwiring a connection to the device?

Eyal
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2016 7:42 am

Re: Set up VoCore2 to connect over ethernet

Sun Jan 01, 2017 1:36 am

I can confirm that I see those "link changed" messages whenever I dis/connect the Ethernet cable. 0x01 shown after I plug the cable in.

cory
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 1:00 am

Re: Set up VoCore2 to connect over ethernet

Sun Jan 01, 2017 6:48 am

test the connection;

root@vocore2:/# ping -c3 google.com
PING google.com (74.125.196.113): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 74.125.196.113: seq=0 ttl=46 time=34.627 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.196.113: seq=1 ttl=46 time=55.006 ms
64 bytes from 74.125.196.113: seq=2 ttl=46 time=27.283 ms

--- google.com ping statistics ---
3 packets transmitted, 3 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 27.283/38.972/55.006 ms

hack-wizard
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:37 am

Re: Set up VoCore2 to connect over ethernet

Sun Jan 01, 2017 7:53 pm

Um, Cory, you do realize that I was never intending to do this in STA +AP mode, and the VoCore has no internet connection, right? All I want at this point is to be able to connect to and utilize the thing from an ETHERNET CONNECTION to my computer (think a local-only small remote storage system), but it seems that this must be too much to ask I guess. Now, since the wireless capability is no longer working either ... is there a way to connect to it over the USBmini port it is being powered by? If so, what port, and what is the exact login process? I am not intimately familiar with serial terminal connections so I could use some good solid directions here.

cory
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2016 1:00 am

Re: Set up VoCore2 to connect over ethernet

Mon Jan 02, 2017 4:40 am

I am writing this on my win8 laptop, wifi turn off and ethernet cable connect it to vocore2. I edit /etc/config/network and add 2 more lines, see the code.
Vocore2 is powered by USB to USB connection not microUSB and I see COM3 is on. So I can log on using browser points to 192.168.61.1 or thru COM3.
Code: Select all

BusyBox v1.23.2 (2016-09-03 09:56:08 CST) built-in shell (ash)

  _______                     ________        __
 |       |.-----.-----.-----.|  |  |  |.----.|  |_
 |   -   ||  _  |  -__|     ||  |  |  ||   _||   _|
 |_______||   __|_____|__|__||________||__|  |____|
          |__| W I R E L E S S   F R E E D O M
 -----------------------------------------------------
 CHAOS CALMER (Chaos Calmer, r49378)
 -----------------------------------------------------
  * 1 1/2 oz Gin            Shake with a glassful
  * 1/4 oz Triple Sec       of broken ice and pour
  * 3/4 oz Lime Juice       unstrained into a goblet.
  * 1 1/2 oz Orange Juice
  * 1 tsp. Grenadine Syrup
 -----------------------------------------------------
root@OpenWrt:~# cat /etc/config/network

config interface 'loopback'
        option ifname 'lo'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
        option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
        option ula_prefix 'fd55:8e3f:c1e0::/48'

config interface 'lan'
        option ifname 'eth0.1'
        option force_link '1'
        option macaddr 'b8:d8:12:67:05:cd'
        option type 'bridge'
        option proto 'static'
        option ipaddr '192.168.61.1'                      <====== use this address
        option netmask '255.255.255.0'
        option ip6assign '60'

config interface 'wan'
        option ifname 'eth0.2'
        option force_link '1'
        option macaddr 'b8:d8:12:67:05:ce'
        option proto 'dhcp'

        option proto static                                 <======   add this line
        option dns 8.8.8.8 8.8.4.4                    <=======  add this line
       



config interface 'wan6'
        option ifname 'eth0.2'
        option proto 'dhcpv6'

config interface 'wwan'
        option proto 'dhcp'

config switch
        option name 'switch0'
        option reset '1'
        option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '1'
        option ports '1 2 3 4 6t'

config switch_vlan
        option device 'switch0'
        option vlan '2'
        option ports '0 6t'

root@OpenWrt:~#


Edit 2: I have a win 10 desktop no internet connection. I plug in this combo (USB to USB, ethernet to ethernet) wait for vocore2 to boot itself up, 5m later I have internet, pretty cool :geek:

hack-wizard
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:37 am

Re: Set up VoCore2 to connect over ethernet

Tue Jan 03, 2017 12:30 am

I am on Linux, I have PuTTY, but I cannot get it to connect over serial (even though I do see the device for it). Please give me the exact details necessary to do this, like I'd already asked for three times now. (Baud rate, for instance)

Also again, I neither need nor want an internet connection thru the VoCore at this time, I just want to be able to connect to its own IP using etherne, and that's all. Should be extremely simple, but obviously isn't. What is the exact configuration necessary to accomplish this task, and only this task?

PreviousNext
Return to VoCore2/Lite/Ultimate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 57 guests