vocore2 lite ethernet ports

billdurr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:05 pm

vocore2 lite ethernet ports

Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:13 pm

How can I enable both the ethernet ports (P0 and P2) on the vocore2 lite? Have then wired up and do not appear to be getting a link.

Vonger
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:00 am

Re: vocore2 lite ethernet ports

Wed Jun 07, 2017 1:15 am

Please check VoCore2 Ultimate dock hardware sch, you will need a ethernet transformer and 0.1uF. Or use four cap 33nF in every data line of ethernet, then connect to RJ45

billdurr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:05 pm

Re: vocore2 lite ethernet ports

Wed Jun 07, 2017 2:27 pm

So out of the box all the pins for both P0 and P2 are configured to be use as ethernet ports? They have not been repurposed as GPIO or something else?

nbash
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: vocore2 lite ethernet ports

Wed Jun 07, 2017 5:35 pm

You need to use transformer. The scheme with capicators hasn't worked, in my case. However, report if it turns out.

http://forum.vocore.io/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=3591
http://forum.vocore.io/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=400

billdurr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:05 pm

Re: vocore2 lite ethernet ports

Wed Jun 07, 2017 6:41 pm

To get P2 working I had to change the value of the AGPIO_CFG register. Had to set EPHY_GPIO_AIO_EN[0] to 0; [i]mem 0x1000003c 0x00fa01ff[i] will enable P2.

Also of note the endianess of the mem util doesnt match for reading/writing

So out of the box all the pins for both P0 and P2 are configured to be use as ethernet ports? They have not been repurposed as GPIO or something else?

billdurr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 7:05 pm

Re: vocore2 lite ethernet ports

Thu Jun 08, 2017 6:31 pm

While changing the value in AGPIO_CFG did get P0 working, it's not working correctly. Takes a long time for it to negotiate and once it does it settles at 10M. How do I get it working at 100M?

MR911
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:17 pm

Re: vocore2 lite ethernet ports

Wed Jul 26, 2017 10:22 pm

billdurr wrote:While changing the value in AGPIO_CFG did get P0 working, it's not working correctly. Takes a long time for it to negotiate and once it does it settles at 10M. How do I get it working at 100M?

Did you ever get any further with this? I have managed to get two ethernet ports working (P0 & P2). However P2 will only connect at 10M and takes a while to connect like you said. P0 works fine and is connected at 100M.

Vonger
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:00 am

Re: vocore2 lite ethernet ports

Thu Jul 27, 2017 1:50 pm

MR911 wrote:
billdurr wrote:While changing the value in AGPIO_CFG did get P0 working, it's not working correctly. Takes a long time for it to negotiate and once it does it settles at 10M. How do I get it working at 100M?

Did you ever get any further with this? I have managed to get two ethernet ports working (P0 & P2). However P2 will only connect at 10M and takes a while to connect like you said. P0 works fine and is connected at 100M.


Do you use a transformer? I guess that is necessary for high speed transfer data.

limberjack
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:43 pm

Re: vocore2 lite ethernet ports

Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:15 pm

Vonger wrote:
MR911 wrote:
billdurr wrote:While changing the value in AGPIO_CFG did get P0 working, it's not working correctly. Takes a long time for it to negotiate and once it does it settles at 10M. How do I get it working at 100M?

Did you ever get any further with this? I have managed to get two ethernet ports working (P0 & P2). However P2 will only connect at 10M and takes a while to connect like you said. P0 works fine and is connected at 100M.


Do you use a transformer? I guess that is necessary for high speed transfer data.

Hi there here are my 2 cents about higher ethernet speed
The transformer isolation for ethernet is must. It is not used only for isulation but it is used for compatibility too - here the slow speed comes from...
You can use RJ45 with integrated transformers in it instead separated transformers. The pinout for those connectors from cable side is different (usually it is 1,2,3 and 6) and the PCB pin side pinout differs from manufacturer to manufacturer.
Please have look here http://www.mouser.com/ds/2/443/RB1-125BAG1A(111-00)-224696.pdf
Anyway i might be wrong because you didnt provide full information and i am providing only hardware solutions as i am still not aware well with the software part of VoCore.
Meanwhile i might find answer how to fix my little guy from that threat here http://forum.vocore.io/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=3747&sid=d705d6f060c3fbf5aba63f42bc2137a4 so now i want answer for billdurr's question :arrow:
billdurr wrote:So out of the box all the pins for both P0 and P2 are configured to be use as ethernet ports? They have not been repurposed as GPIO or something else?

I will follow the threat!
Good luck :)

MR911
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:17 pm

Re: vocore2 lite ethernet ports

Wed Aug 02, 2017 10:01 am

Vonger wrote:
MR911 wrote:
billdurr wrote:While changing the value in AGPIO_CFG did get P0 working, it's not working correctly. Takes a long time for it to negotiate and once it does it settles at 10M. How do I get it working at 100M?

Did you ever get any further with this? I have managed to get two ethernet ports working (P0 & P2). However P2 will only connect at 10M and takes a while to connect like you said. P0 works fine and is connected at 100M.


Do you use a transformer? I guess that is necessary for high speed transfer data.


Yes, using integrated transformer jacks. I even swapped the two jacks I have from P0 and P2 and the speed was the same, 100M on P0 & 10M on P2 so that ruled out the ethernet port wiring at least.

Next
Return to VoCore2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests