VoCore2 Lite connection lost, factory reset might be needed

limberjack
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:43 pm

VoCore2 Lite connection lost, factory reset might be needed

Thu Jul 27, 2017 7:18 am

Hello all,
I have VoCore2 Lite, i tried to connect it to my home network through web interface and unfortunately i cant see it in the network now and cant see its IP. I am pretty sure that the device is working but i have no connection with it! My only connection with the device was through WiFi - web and SSH.
I have no second VoCore and cant reflash it this way
I have no access through USB2TTL either, as may be the cable that i am using is not good. The device manager shows that it is not recognized USB device, and no drivers can be installed. Something more, for me it is not clear which wire where to go. Right now i am using straight USB cable D+ go to RXD2 and D- go to TXD2 and that way the USB gets not recognition and cant install any drivers (i am doing it on Windows 10). I am using same cable for powering.

Is there any chance to reset the device to factory default settings just like some routers, with let say 10+ seconds of holding the reset or other procedure.

Regards!

limberjack
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:43 pm

Re: VoCore2 Lite connection lost, factory reset might be nee

Thu Jul 27, 2017 3:18 pm

As i have answered that threat http://forum.vocore.io/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=3628&sid=d705d6f060c3fbf5aba63f42bc2137a4 i find one solution. I might use ethernet connection but it is important to know if the ports are active by default, can anyone answer that?

noblepepper
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: VoCore2 Lite connection lost, factory reset might be nee

Sat Jul 29, 2017 9:47 pm

DON'T TRY TO CONNECT TO THE UART DIRECTLY WITH USB!!! The uart is old fashioned serial (think 1970's RS232 & 19200 baud modems) and it is only rated for 3v, USB operates at 5v. The vocore probably is ok but it isn't rated for 5v. For the uboot/Linux console you need something like
this

I don't know if the lites shipped with same uboot as the full units. What does the led do when it powers up? The uboot on the first units will flash the led for 3 seconds, then flash it very fast for another 3 seconds. If it does this there is an option to reload the system with either webpage over Ethernet or with a thumb drive over the USB host interface by triggering a gpio (reset button). If your led does this let me know and I'll post details on either.

Does the vocore open a wifi connection? You can see this on a wifi browser on your computer or mobile phone.

Do you have any other geeky hardware such as an Arduino?

limberjack
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:43 pm

Re: VoCore2 Lite connection lost, factory reset might be nee

Sun Jul 30, 2017 6:15 pm

Thanks for the reply,
noblepepper wrote:DON'T TRY TO CONNECT TO THE UART DIRECTLY WITH USB!!! The uart is old fashioned serial (think 1970's RS232 & 19200 baud modems) and it is only rated for 3v, USB operates at 5v. The vocore probably is ok but it isn't rated for 5v. For the uboot/Linux console you need something like
this

i have somewhere USB-RS232TTL, but i was too lazy to search for it as i though it is already integrated, anywahy i hope it is not too late :)

noblepepper wrote: What does the led do when it powers up? The uboot on the first units will flash the led for 3 seconds, then flash it very fast for another 3 seconds. If it does this there is an option to reload the system with either webpage over Ethernet or with a thumb drive over the USB host interface by triggering a gpio (reset button). If your led does this let me know and I'll post details on either.

The LED doesnt flash at all, it is steady lighted all the time. It did the same when i had connection. I am not sure if you get it but i lost any connection with it, that is why i try to find way to connect to it - LAN seems good idea if the ports are configured by default. I will search for my USB-RS232TTL

noblepepper wrote:Does the vocore open a wifi connection? You can see this on a wifi browser on your computer or mobile phone.

You need to re-read the first post, but anyway - yes i had connection until i tried to connect it to my home network as client, now i cant see it either as client in my network nor VoCore WiFi network.

noblepepper wrote:Do you have any other geeky hardware such as an Arduino?

I had some fun with Debian (no GUI at all) - i have some built applications and scripts on it, and i am not developer at all
I have played few years with Ethernut based on atmega128 - i have build couple of commercial devices based on that platform
I currently have Raspebry Pi2 with 7inch touch running raspbian but still i haven't built any custom applications.
I don't own arduino - but atmega128 was pretty much the same :)
I have somewhere MSPs, but they still waits for their better time :)

I started with VoCore as its dimensions get my attention, it is really suited for my personal projects right now.

noblepepper
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: VoCore2 Lite connection lost, factory reset might be nee

Tue Aug 01, 2017 9:45 am

Looks like you need to find the USB-RS232TTL it is probably the easiest path forward. Once you have it hooked up, this will put your vocore back like when you got it. The vocore variants with a piggyback board do have a converter built in but not the single board versions.

If firstboot doesn't want to work try
Code: Select all
mtd erase /tmp/rootfs_data
this erases the overlay that contains your changes to the system. This can be dangerous if you make typos, for instance /tmp/rootfs contains the system code erasing it will require reloading with uboot or by writing the flash chip directly.

The led not blinking is probably that my changes to uboot that were on the original units is either disabled or removed on the lites, doesn't necessarily mean the unit is damaged. The mediatek chips are surprisingly resistant to abuse.

You need to either be more explicit in your posts or just answer questions when asked, I can think of two ways that you can get "connection with the device was through WiFi - web and SSH" only one involves the AP the vocore normally opens.

I asked about other hardware because you can often use as a USB-RS232TTL or to write the flash chip. The atmega128 and the rpi can both serve these purposes. The simple converter will be easier if you can find it.

Yes, the vocores are very small, the main reason I like them. They have their warts but just about any embedded system does.

limberjack
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:43 pm

Re: VoCore2 Lite connection lost, factory reset might be nee

Wed Aug 02, 2017 6:16 pm

Hello all,
I got access in the end through USB-TTL i found in my junks.
Now, how can i reset the network settings.
I searched in
Code: Select all
/etc/network/interfaces
- as this is the directory for Debian. Here i found only
Code: Select all
/etc/Wireless/mt7628/mt7628.dat
in that file i found that option
Code: Select all
WirelessMode=2
is that option something to do with my Wireless client option that i activated in the web interface? I am telling you again that i changed the wireless option to client mode in the web interface and didn't do nothing more.
How can i change the network settings through command prompt?
strange because with that command i got the default settings but cant find it in my wireless list
Code: Select all
root@OpenWrt:~# ifconfig
br-lan    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr B8:D8:12:67:4E:1E
          inet addr:192.168.61.1  Bcast:192.168.61.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fd2c:3e29:9eb9::1/60 Scope:Global
          inet6 addr: fe80::bad8:12ff:fe67:4e1e/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:258 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:28030 (27.3 KiB)


I am struggling here :geek: ....
i am open for any suggestions :mrgreen:

noblepepper
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: VoCore2 Lite connection lost, factory reset might be nee

Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:57 am

Well the easy way is to do firstboot so you have a know working config to start from but if you want to go from where you are:

Openwrt keeps it's configurations in /etc/config/ all the changes made in the web interface (Luci) are kept there. Luci uses uci which is a command line tool (Google is your friend) which places files in /etc/config, you can edit these with vim, you want /etc/config/wireless and maybe /etc/config/network.
Code: Select all
uci show
outputs all settings,
Code: Select all
uci show wireless
shows wireless settings
Make sure the line in the first section (radio?) in wireless has
Code: Select all
option disabled  '0'
or isn't there.
If you don't want the vocore to open an access point put a
Code: Select all
option disabled '1'
in the second section (ap?).
The settings for a client connection is in the third section (sta?). Since I use wpa security I have a
Code: Select all
option encryption 'psk2'
line with a
Code: Select all
option key 'mypasskey'
line. You always need a
Code: Select all
option ssid 'mynetworkname'
line.

The main thing in network is you need to have a
Code: Select all
config interface wwan
(wireless should reference this in the third section) followed by
Code: Select all
option proto 'dhcp'
somewhere, I put mine at the end.

After you change the files
Code: Select all
/etc/init.d/network restart
will put them into effect, until then the config doesn't change.

I use
Code: Select all
 ifconfig | grep 192
to see if I connected to my home wifi yet it may take a few minutes. You may find the output of logread interesting too (or dmesg).

You may have firewall issues too.
Code: Select all
 /etc/init.d/firewall stop
will eliminate this possibility but only use this for troubleshooting,
Code: Select all
 /etc/init.d/firewall start
will turn it back on


All this is from my phone while drinking a beer so excuse typo's I'll post more exact info and examples in the morning.

noblepepper
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: VoCore2 Lite connection lost, factory reset might be nee

Thu Aug 03, 2017 12:13 pm

Here is what /etc/config/wireless looks like on the latest "official" image for the lite out of the box:
Code: Select all
config wifi-device 'radio0'
        option type 'ralink'
        option variant 'mt7628'
        option country 'CN'
        option hwmode '11g'
        option htmode 'HT40'
        option channel 'auto'
        option disabled '0'

config wifi-iface 'ap'
        option device 'radio0'
        option mode 'ap'
        option network 'lan'
        option ifname 'ra0'
        option ssid 'VoCore2'
        option encryption 'none'

config wifi-iface 'sta'
        option device 'radio0'
        option mode 'sta'
        option network 'wwan'
        option ifname 'apcli0'
        option led 'mediatek:orange:wifi'
        option ssid 'UplinkAp'
        option key 'SecretKey'
        option encryption 'psk'
        option disabled '1'


I use vim to change the last 4 lines so it looks like this:
Code: Select all
config wifi-device 'radio0'
        option type 'ralink'
        option variant 'mt7628'
        option country 'CN'
        option hwmode '11g'
        option htmode 'HT40'
        option channel 'auto'
        option disabled '0'

config wifi-iface 'ap'
        option device 'radio0'
        option mode 'ap'
        option network 'lan'
        option ifname 'ra0'
        option ssid 'VoCore2'
        option encryption 'none'

config wifi-iface 'sta'
        option device 'radio0'
        option mode 'sta'
        option network 'wwan'
        option ifname 'apcli0'
        option led 'mediatek:orange:wifi'
        option ssid 'mywirelessnetworkname'
        option key 'mywirelesspasskey'
        option encryption 'psk2'
        option disabled '0'


The end of logread's output looks like this at this point
Code: Select all
Fri Feb 10 19:17:49 2017 kern.info ap_client: Found network - 11 elbono-home 10:6f:3f:e7:2b:a2 WPA2PSK
Fri Feb 10 19:17:49 2017 kern.info ap_client: No signal found to connect to
Fri Feb 10 19:17:59 2017 kern.info ap_client: apcli0 is not associated
Fri Feb 10 19:17:59 2017 kern.info ap_client: Scanning for networks...
Fri Feb 10 19:18:04 2017 kern.info ap_client: Found network - 11 elbono-home 10:6f:3f:e7:2b:a2 WPA2PSK
Fri Feb 10 19:18:04 2017 kern.info ap_client: No signal found to connect to
Fri Feb 10 19:18:14 2017 kern.info ap_client: apcli0 is not associated
Fri Feb 10 19:18:14 2017 kern.info ap_client: Scanning for networks...

Now I do a
Code: Select all
/etc/init.d/network restart
and logread tells me
Code: Select all
Fri Feb 10 19:20:47 2017 daemon.notice netifd: wwan (2140): Sending discover...
Fri Feb 10 19:20:47 2017 daemon.notice netifd: wwan (2140): Sending select for 192.168.3.246...
Fri Feb 10 19:20:48 2017 daemon.notice netifd: wwan (2140): Lease of 192.168.3.246 obtained, lease time 43200
Fri Feb 10 19:20:48 2017 daemon.info avahi-daemon[1279]: Joining mDNS multicast group on interface apcli0.IPv4 with address 192.168.3.246.
Fri Feb 10 19:20:48 2017 daemon.info avahi-daemon[1279]: New relevant interface apcli0.IPv4 for mDNS.
Fri Feb 10 19:20:48 2017 daemon.info avahi-daemon[1279]: Registering new address record for 192.168.3.246 on apcli0.IPv4.
Fri Feb 10 19:20:48 2017 daemon.notice netifd: Interface 'wwan' is now up
Fri Feb 10 19:20:48 2017 daemon.info dnsmasq[1378]: reading /tmp/resolv.conf.auto
Fri Feb 10 19:20:48 2017 daemon.info dnsmasq[1378]: using local addresses only for domain lan
Fri Feb 10 19:20:48 2017 daemon.info dnsmasq[1378]: using nameserver 192.168.3.1#53
Fri Feb 10 19:20:49 2017 kern.info ap_client: Found network - 11 elbono-home 10:6f:3f:e7:2b:a2 WPA2PSK
Fri Feb 10 19:20:49 2017 kern.info ap_client: No signal found to connect to
Fri Feb 10 19:20:54 2017 kern.info ap_client: apcli0 is associated
Fri Feb 10 19:20:59 2017 kern.info ap_client: apcli0 is associated
and
Code: Select all
ifconfig|grep 192
says
Code: Select all
root@OpenWrt:/# ifconfig |grep 192
          inet addr:192.168.3.246  Bcast:192.168.3.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet addr:192.168.61.1  Bcast:192.168.61.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
which tells me my local network gave me an ip of192.168.3.246 and I'm connected to the internet
Code: Select all
root@OpenWrt:/# ping -c5 google.com
PING google.com (172.217.4.14): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 172.217.4.14: seq=0 ttl=54 time=20.039 ms
64 bytes from 172.217.4.14: seq=1 ttl=54 time=20.966 ms
64 bytes from 172.217.4.14: seq=2 ttl=54 time=19.358 ms
64 bytes from 172.217.4.14: seq=3 ttl=54 time=18.905 ms
64 bytes from 172.217.4.14: seq=4 ttl=54 time=20.548 ms

--- google.com ping statistics ---
5 packets transmitted, 5 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 18.905/19.963/20.966 ms


It is fairly easy if you do it exactly right but it is easy to muck up a bit here or there so if you have issues check for typos, etc. When I have problems it is usually the ssid or passkey has a typo. You may have made changes somewhere else and
Code: Select all
root@OpenWrt:/# firstboot -y
/dev/mtdblock6 is mounted as /overlay, only erasing files
root@OpenWrt:/# reboot
root@OpenWrt:/# [ 1348.240000] br-lan: port 2(ra0) entered disabled state
[ 1348.250000] br-lan: port 1(eth0.1) entered disabled state
[ 1348.260000] device eth0.1 left promiscuous mode
[ 1348.270000] br-lan: port 1(eth0.1) entered disabled state
[ 1348.280000] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0.1: link is not ready
[ 1348.300000] device ra0 left promiscuous mode
[ 1348.300000] br-lan: port 2(ra0) entered disabled state
[ 1348.610000] device eth0 left promiscuous mode
[ 1352.650000] reboot: Restarting system
******************************
Software System Reset Occurred
******************************
*** Warning - bad CRC, using default environment
undoes all your changes. Yes, I know I'm being repetitive, but when learning how Openwrt is put together I used firstboot ALOT! It will always give you a known state.

limberjack
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2017 11:43 pm

Re: VoCore2 Lite connection lost, factory reset might be nee

Thu Aug 03, 2017 2:11 pm

Hello "noblepepper",
unfortunatelly i have messed up :(
just few minutes after my last post i decide to read in open WRT forum about that,
i found exactly same info as you share, but when i changed the
Code: Select all
option mode 'ap'
and after system reboot, that small guy just wrecked :D
it start to reboot itself and going through boot menu.
So i decided to reflash it, i downloaded the bin file, then downloaded kermit for windows - i am still windows guy :oops:
in Boot menu i am chosing either 0 or 4-th option (i dont remember exact text but it says that this is kermit mode).
Now the device waiting for the file.
i am exiting the PuTTY so i can release the serial and start Kermit
BTW couple things annoys me in kermit
firstly it works only with COM1 up to COM4 - i needed to change my COM, as it was 5 i made it COM1
the second is that the speed that kermit can use is up to 57600 baud rate, when i try to change the baud to 115200 and Apply the changes it desnt really change the option to 115200 but insted it writes 47856 or something like this (latter i can share exact digits) and i am not sure if this could be the problem for not sending/receiving the binary file

anyway i connect to VoCore with 57600, and when i try to send the file after couple of tries it sais there is no response from the receiver!
i am closing Kermit and start PuTTY again and check the VoCore, and it still stays in that mode and expect some file, but Kermit says "No response from the receiver"
Can you share more info about reflash the device with kermit mode, in the end i may finish with USB reflash, but i still want to try kermit mode.
Is there some specific TTY app that can be used with kermit protocol except Kermit and cKermit?

P.S. in reality i have connection with my device so i have answer to my original question - i used USB-3v3RS232TTL to have connection with VoCore, the wiring need to be crossed. If all is OK reflash is not needed just
Code: Select all
/etc/config/wireless
need to be changed with appropriate settings. In my case after reboot VoCore start to reboot itself and going through boot menu like loop

P.S.2 Just realized that for powering i am using the USB-TTL board, is it possible that the power supply is not enough and thus make the device to reboot. Tonight i will try with stable and more powerful PSU

noblepepper
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 3:22 pm

Re: VoCore2 Lite connection lost, factory reset might be nee

Thu Aug 03, 2017 9:53 pm

Yes power may well be an issue if it reboots when it tries to power up the radio wifi uses. I had this problem on one particular unit that I blamed on my connections (jumper wires like you use on Arduino type stuff that didn't fit tightly in the headers I was using) I used multiple 5v connections that helped but didn't solve the problem. Moral of the story-you need good reliable power when the radio turns on.

If your reboot cycle starts when you see
Code: Select all
[   26.750000] efuse_probe: efuse = 10000002
[   26.980000] br-lan: port 1(eth0.1) entered forwarding state
[   27.100000] tssi_0_target_pwr_g_band = 35
[   27.100000] tssi_1_target_pwr_g_band = 35
[   33.960000] <==== rt28xx_init, Status=0
[   34.700000] device ra0 entered promiscuous mode
[   34.710000] br-lan: port 2(ra0) entered forwarding state
your problem is most likely the power connections. Until you get reliable power you won't be able to use wifi.

I know nothing about kermit on windoze so no help here.

Does your uboot menu look like this?
Code: Select all
Please choose the operation:
   0: Load system code then write to Flash via SERIAL.
   1: Load system code to SDRAM via TFTP.
   2: Load system code then write to Flash via TFTP.
   3: Boot system code via Flash (default).
   4: Entr boot command line interface.
   5: Load system code then write to Flash via USB Storage.
   7: Load Boot Loader code then write to Flash via Serial.
   8: Start Web Server to load system code.
   9: Load Boot Loader code then write to Flash via TFTP.
gpio trigger enabled
GPIO 46 used to trigger webpage
Hold button for between 3 seconds and 6 seconds
   then release to trigger webpage to load image
Hold button for between 6 seconds and 9 seconds
   then release to trigger loading image from USBSTORAGE

If so it may have my modifications which allow changing baudrate. Try option 4 for uboot console, then
Code: Select all
U-Boot 1.1.3 (Jun 25 2016 - 22:54:33)
VoCore2 > setenv baudrate 57600
## Switch baudrate to 57600 bps and press ENTER ...

*** baud: 57600 ***
VoCore2 > saveenv
Saving Environment to SPI Flash...
Erasing SPI Flash...
.
Writing to SPI Flash...
.
done
VoCore2 >
at the prompt change the speed on the com program in windows, press enter. Now uboot will work at 57600.
Code: Select all
reset
will reboot with the new speed in effect. This may create happiness if your kermit only uses 57600. Warning-uploading an image at 57600 is painfully slow, 15-20 minutes or more. I run my VoCores at 460800 and it is 8 times faster (duh). Also the openwrt image is set for 115200 so the console turns to garbage at some point, you have to change your com program back to 115200 to ungarbage the console.

If uboot doesn't seem to recognize input at the new speed just switch back and it should work again, worst case power cycle and it will be at the original speed, until you saveenv uboot will boot up with the default (115200).

Next
Return to VoCore2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest