Resetting Vocore2 without connectivity

www139
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:32 pm

Resetting Vocore2 without connectivity

Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:04 pm

I have a Vocore2 with an SD card slot but without USB and Ethernet. I was experimenting with AP+STA mode and I have lost access to controlling it. Any ideas for connecting with serial or resetting it? Since its USB port is only for power, I'll obviously have to do some soldering to connect via serial. However, I don't know which pins to solder to the USB port. Thanks.

avigeilpro
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: Resetting Vocore2 without connectivity

Thu Nov 16, 2017 12:58 pm

Hi,
You will need and USB to TTL adapter to connect to the serial port, the line for debuging is the line 2 (TXD2 and RXD2)
You have a shematic here at the start of the tutorial : http://vocore.io/v2.html

www139
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:32 pm

Re: Resetting Vocore2 without connectivity

Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:22 pm

After some tinkering, I have wired everything. However, though the USBTTL controller is assigned a COM port in device manager, I am unable to perform a serial connection. Putty is stuck on a black screen. The Vocore and USBTTL controller are receiving power.

Below is a pin table for the USBTTL -> Vocore:

USBTTL Controller pin
1) TXD
2) RTX
3) GND


Corresponding Vocore pin
1) TXD2
2) RXD2
3) GND


Because this forum restricts photo size, I have uploaded pictures for Putty settings, exact pin mapping, and device manager COM to a shared album on Google Photos. View the album here https://photos.app.goo.gl/HsCCr7Nw9VhJzRYC2 . Also, there is another spliced USB cable used to power the vocore via the 5V and GND pins.

avigeilpro
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: Resetting Vocore2 without connectivity

Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:51 pm

First mistake is the parity, set it to None.
After that, if it still doesn't work, you correctly connect the TXD of the usb2ttl (white cable) to RXD2 of the vocore, and the RTX of the usb2ttl (brown cable) to the TXD2 of the vocore ?

www139
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:32 pm

Re: Resetting Vocore2 without connectivity

Tue Nov 28, 2017 4:46 pm

avigeilpro wrote:First mistake is the parity, set it to None.
After that, if it still doesn't work, you correctly connect the TXD of the usb2ttl (white cable) to RXD2 of the vocore, and the RTX of the usb2ttl (brown cable) to the TXD2 of the vocore ?


Thank you for your response. I tried it again with the correct polarity setting and it still doesn't work. I'm going to double check my wiring now....

www139
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:32 pm

Re: Resetting Vocore2 without connectivity

Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:01 pm

I checked my wiring and attempted connecting with polarity in Putty set to none. It still doesn't work. The purple light on the Vocore indicates it is receiving power. Also, the USB TTL adapter shows activity. However, even after pressing the return key in the putty connection window, nothing appears.

Vonger
 
Posts: 669
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:00 am

Re: Resetting Vocore2 without connectivity

Wed Nov 29, 2017 3:44 am

take a picture of your connection please, and check if your USB2TTL works normal.

www139
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:32 pm

Re: Resetting Vocore2 without connectivity

Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:11 pm

Vonger wrote:take a picture of your connection please, and check if your USB2TTL works normal.

I checked my data wires again. I may have swapped the data wires. My TTYL adapter may be labeled differently. I can access the boot log of the vocore through Putty. Success! Would you like me to post a picture for others?

www139
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:32 pm

Re: Resetting Vocore2 without connectivity

Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:21 pm

My Vocore appears to boot intermittently. It sometimes hangs when the console indicates "random: nonblocking pool is initialized". Any ideas? Should I start a new thread with this problem? Is there another thread already addressing it? I'll conduct a few more tests...

avigeilpro
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Mar 22, 2017 5:29 pm

Re: Resetting Vocore2 without connectivity

Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:11 am

i had a similar problem before, it was due to a bad power. You should check that you have enough Amp on your power.

Next
Return to VoCore2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests