Activate 3 ports on the Ethernet switch of the MT7628

dale
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 9:41 pm

Activate 3 ports on the Ethernet switch of the MT7628

Thu Mar 05, 2020 11:07 pm

How do I activate more than one Ethernet port on the MT7628 of the Vocore2 ultimate. I am interested in activating 3 ports:
1 for the MT7628 running a custom application that communicates with 2 external ethernet devices
1 for external device to connect to using RJ45 on the ultimate dock (already done and ready to go)
1 for a separate single board computer that I can connect the ethernet TX & RX pins to directly using PCB traces between the external SBC and the MT7628

Dale

Vonger
 
Posts: 825
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:00 am

Re: Activate 3 ports on the Ethernet switch of the MT7628

Fri Mar 06, 2020 2:07 am

set register 0x1000003c bit 20,19,18,17,16 to 0, you will have five ethernet port. in same time, the SD card slot is disabled.
This chip only allow two modes of ethernet port, one is 5 ethernet port; another is one ethernet port.
If you want 3 ethernet port also SD card, have to disable i2c and i2s interface, and use their pins(check vocore.io/v2.html about pinmux) and apply this patch https://github.com/Vonger/vocore2/blob/ ... si2c.patch

dale
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2020 9:41 pm

Re: Activate 3 ports on the Ethernet switch of the MT7628

Wed Apr 01, 2020 3:36 am

Vonger

Is the WAN port (Ethernet) considered one of the five Ethernet ports? Or, is it 1 WAN port and 5 LAN ports?
For example, can the WAN ethernet port and 1 of the LAN ethernet ports exist at the same time without changing the switch register to activate all 5 ethernet ports?

Vonger
 
Posts: 825
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:00 am

Re: Activate 3 ports on the Ethernet switch of the MT7628

Fri Apr 03, 2020 2:59 am

dale wrote:Vonger

Is the WAN port (Ethernet) considered one of the five Ethernet ports? Or, is it 1 WAN port and 5 LAN ports?
For example, can the WAN ethernet port and 1 of the LAN ethernet ports exist at the same time without changing the switch register to activate all 5 ethernet ports?


Yes, you are right, it is one port or five port. But it can not control separated.

nbash
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2017 1:25 pm

Re: Activate 3 ports on the Ethernet switch of the MT7628

Sun Jun 07, 2020 5:50 pm

Hi!
I curious how to layout a circuit for 5 ports? I have a dead TP-LINK router and there are pulse transformers, ports, etc. But I do not understand completely how to layout it for vocore2, can you help me? I have already had a positive experience with one-port layout and would be very grateful for any schematic for five!

Vonger
 
Posts: 825
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 6:00 am

Re: Activate 3 ports on the Ethernet switch of the MT7628

Mon Jun 08, 2020 8:50 am

five ethernets are same as one ethernet, need a transformer and a 0.1u cap

Return to VoCore2/Lite/Ultimate

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests